COMPTON MARTIN PARISH COUNCIL
cmpc_clerk@yahoo.com
The Code of Conduct
Standing Orders
Financial Regulations
Data Protection
Complaints Procedure
Equal Opportunities
Freedom of Information
Health and Safety
Risk Assessment Schedule
Training Policy
Grant Policy
Overhanging Vegetation
Data Protection


 

Data Protection Policy

& Information Security Policy

Adopted May 2016

 

The Data Protection Policy

 

Compton Martin Parish Council recognises its responsibility to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. The act regulates the use of personal data. This does not have to be sensitive data; it can be as little as a name and address.

 

The Data Protection Act

 

The Data Protection Act 1998 sets out high standards for the handling of personal information and protecting individuals’ rights for privacy. It also regulates how personal information can be collected, handled and used. The Data Protection Act applies to anyone holding personal information about people, electronically or on paper.  Compton Martin Parish Council has also notified the Information Commissioner that it holds personal data about individuals.

 

When dealing with personal data, Compton Martin Parish Council staff and Councillors must ensure that:

 

§           Data is processed fairly and lawfully

This means that personal information should only be collected from individuals if staff and Councillors have been open and honest about why they want the personal information.

 

§           Data is processed for specified purposes only

 

§           Data is relevant to what it is needed for

Data will be monitored so that too much or too little is not kept; only data that is needed should be held.

 

§           Data is accurate and kept up to date

Personal data should be accurate, if it is not it should be corrected.

 

§           Data is not kept longer than it is needed

Data no longer needed will be shredded or securely disposed of.

 

§              Data is processed in accordance with the rights of individuals

Individuals must be informed, upon request, of all the personal information held about them.

 

§              Data is kept securely

Only staff can access the data. It cannot be accessed by members of the public.

  

 Storing and accessing data

 

Compton Martin Parish Council recognises its responsibility to be open with people when taking personal details from them. This means that staff must be honest about why they want a particular piece of personal information.

 

Compton Martin Parish Council may hold personal information about individuals such as their addresses and telephone numbers. These will be securely kept at the Clerk’s Office and are not available for public access. All data stored on the Parish Council computer are password protected. Once data is not needed any more, is out of date or has served its use and falls outside the minimum retention time of Council’s document retention policy, it will be shredded or securely deleted from the computer.

 

Compton Martin Parish Council is aware that people have the right to access any personal information that is held about them. If a person requests to see any data that is being held about them

 

§                They must be sent all of the personal information that is being held about them

§                There must be an explanation for why it has been stored

§                There must be a list of who has seen it

§                It must be sent within 40 days

 

A fee to cover photocopying and postage charges will be charged to the person requesting the personal information. This fee will be agreed by Compton Martin Parish Council, currently 10p per page, and amended in line with inflation from time to time.

  

Confidentiality

 

Compton Martin Parish Councillors and staff must be aware that when complaints or queries are made, they must remain confidential unless the subject gives permission otherwise. When handling personal data, this must also remain confidential.